ohzzz mah gawd COOKIES!! #SFWpics

holy shit my son made cookies!

IMG_1457

he is 17years old… wow 18 less than 6 months!

he is an artist, a dreamer and highly social

he loves tasty food but doesnt know how to cook much

the microwave he can use easily

stove top not too bad

but the oven worries him

he is eager to learn but gets distracted

for valentines day weekend he wanted to make cookies for his girlfriend after seeing a video on youtube

Rainbow Heart Cookies “Eugenie Cookies” – Eugenie Kitchen

but he got sick

i still bought the supplies

he just noticed them the other day and got excited

last night i stayed up late

wasnt feeling well

working on images to sell

finally got to sleep around 7:30 this morning

he randomly comes in to ask me a question while i am sleeping

later i wake up

go potty and hear him stalking me outside the door haha!

he was all excited like a happy puppy

it was adorable

i got all teary eyed

so proud of my boy!

i dont do cookies

i end up burning them to the point that hazmat should come collect the toxic waste

it is amazing to watch him surpass me

to see where we differ and how we get to the same results

he conquered his fears

so damn cool and gives me motivation to keep fighting my fears

we all feel like we arent good enough in life

simple things help make the difference

2 Responses

  1. Yup, your kids sometimes can really surprise you!
    Mine do the same. Our boy, who will be 21 in May, cooks great meals for his g/f: daughter, now 19&1/2, is a good home-maker too.

    • my son is more the artist… his drawings are impressive and with the right people in his life he will do well
      also extremely funny and great at improv

      each of my kids has the “first child” mind set and it is fun to see who they are, how much they are like me and how much they have to teach me

      its fun

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

E.B. Starpointer

erotic author and sex-positive male commentator

An Accident In Space And Time

Just your average, friendly Vulcan

Exposed Loving

Be Love. Bring Love. LOVE.

%d bloggers like this: